01
The short version
We put every character through the same simulated boss fight, in the teams their kit was built for, with the same gear for everyone. Then we time how fast each team burns the boss down. A Main DPS (the character on the field doing most of the damage) is scored on how fast its best teams kill. A Sub-DPS or Support (the teammates) is scored on how much faster they make the carries that are built to use them. The bands (Crowned, Exalted, Excellent, Strong) are then cut by a fixed rule, never by hand. Two switches on the list show the same simulations another way: Team or Solo, and the ranked character at S0, S3 or S6. Team at S0 is the main list.
| Column | What the score is made of |
|---|---|
| Main DPS (Team) | 60% best real team, 25% team depth, 15% ease of play |
| Main DPS (Solo) | 90% solo time to a Hazard Tower floor 1 boss's HP, 10% ease of play |
| Sub-DPS | 25% uplift, 25% fit, 15% presence, 15% reach, 20% own damage |
| Support | 30% uplift, 30% fit, 20% presence, 20% reach |
Nothing on the list comes from anywhere else. If the simulator cannot measure something that matters, we extend the simulator; we never import someone’s opinion.
02
What the simulator is
The simulator is the same engine behind every character page on this site. It plays a rotation (the exact list of skills a player presses, in order) hit by hit. Every hit lands at its own moment, reads the buffs and debuffs active at that exact moment, and uses the damage formula and skill multipliers from the game’s own data. Nothing is random: the same rotation always gives the same result, and crits are counted at their average value.
| Setting | Value |
|---|---|
| The boss | One single-target boss, Lv100, 20% elemental RES, the same for every character |
| Characters | Lv90, every skill at Lv10, S0 (no Resonance Chain) unless the view says S3 or S6 |
| Teammates | S0 on the same benchmark build, except the teammate an S3 or S6 view ranks |
| Weapons | Each character's signature weapon at rank 1 (R1) |
| Echoes | The shared benchmark build below: 25 substat lines at average roll values, 15 of them on stats the kit wants |
| Crit | Built toward 72.5% Crit Rate and 245% Crit DMG on the character sheet |
One build for everyone
If one character had luckier Echoes than another, the list would partly rank luck. So every character wears the same benchmark: 5 Echoes with 5 substats each (25 lines), every line rolled at its average value (the probability-weighted average of the game’s roll tiers, snapped to a real tier), 15 lines on stats the character wants and 10 on junk. What stays personal is what makes the kit itself: the Echo set, the main Echo and its skill, and the main stats a kit requires.
| Substat | Average roll used |
|---|---|
| Crit Rate | 7.5% |
| Crit DMG | 15% |
| ATK% | 8.6% |
| HP% | 8.6% |
| DEF% | 10.9% |
| ATK | 40 |
| HP | 430 |
| DEF | 50 |
| Energy Regen | 9.2% |
| Basic Attack DMG | 8.6% |
| Heavy Attack DMG | 8.6% |
| Res. Skill DMG | 8.6% |
| Res. Liberation DMG | 8.6% |
03
Energy and Concerto
Two bars decide what a team is allowed to press, and the simulator enforces both on every character, the same way the game does.
- Resonance Energy is the bar that pays for a character’s Liberation (their Ultimate). Hits fill it by the amount the game data gives each hit, multiplied by the character’s Energy Regen (ER). The Liberation spends the whole bar. Overflow above a full bar is lost, and damage from debuffs (like damage over time) and Tune Break gives no Energy.
- While someone is on the field, each teammate waiting off the field gets 50% of each hit’s Energy (times their own ER). Flat “restore X Energy” effects are never multiplied by ER.
- Concerto is the swap bar, 0 to 100. A character’s own hits fill it (ER never helps). A full bar is needed for the Outro (the skill a character fires as they swap out), which spends it. Only after a real Outro can the next character open with their Intro (the skill they fire as they swap in). Unison partners are the one exception: inside a Unison window the Outro is free.
- A Liberation without a full Energy bar, or an Outro without a full Concerto bar, is blocked: it does not happen, takes no time and deals no damage.
Rotations must pay for themselves
A real fight is long, so a rotation that only works once (because it starts with full bars) is not a real rotation. We call the repeating rotation the loop, and a loop that keeps repeating cleanly is in steady state. To check it, the simulator plays the loop 3 times back to back on one timeline, carrying everything over (bars, cooldowns, buffs, stacks, gauges, forms), and searches for the bar levels the loop leaves exactly as it found them. If any cast in the second or third repetition is blocked, the team is illegal: it is not ranked, and no number on the list is taken from it.
Energy Regen is fitted per team
Players build more ER when their team needs it, so the simulator does too. For every team, each member starts with no extra ER (healers whose own kit scales with ER keep what their kit needs) and gains whole ER substat lines of 9.2% until every Liberation in the loop is paid, then sheds any line the team can do without. Each line replaces one of the build’s useful damage lines, so ER is never free. The limit is 5 lines (one per Echo). A team still short at the limit, or short on Concerto (which ER cannot fix), is illegal.
04
Real teams only
Wuthering Waves is a team game, so a carry is only ranked in teams that actually work with its kit. Every partner is chosen from the kit text itself, for one of three reasons:
- Designed: both kits name a shared mechanic (Unison, Tune Strain or Tune Rupture, Glacio Chafe, Havoc Bane, Fusion Burst, Aero Erosion, Echo Skills, shield feeds, Hack).
- Resonant: the partner’s Outro or team buff amplifies the carry’s element, or a damage type that makes up at least a quarter of the carry’s own damage (measured in the simulator). A generic flat damage buff alone does not qualify.
- Healer: a character who heals or shields the team, whose team buff lands on anyone.
A real team is the carry plus two different partners, with at least one healer and at least one designed or resonant partner, so every team can survive and none is just two generic healers. Every real team is played in both slot orders (who acts first changes whose Outro buffs whom), and the faster order counts, the way a player would pick it. A character with two Resonance Modes is ranked on its better mode, each mode in its own teams.
| Carry | Designed partners | Resonant partners | Healers | Teams |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiyuki | Lucilla (Glacio Chafe), Suisui, Chisa | Lynae (Tune Rupture), Lynae (Tune Strain) | Shorekeeper, Mornye | 17 |
| Qingxiao | Lynae (Tune Strain), Denia (Tune Strain), Mornye | Lupa, Lucy | Shorekeeper, Suisui | 14 |
| Luuk Herssen | Lynae (Tune Strain), Denia (Tune Strain), Mornye | Lupa, Lucy | Shorekeeper, Suisui | 14 |
| Jingran | Iuno, Chisa, Augusta | Lupa, Denia (Fusion Burst), Rebecca, Phrolova | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 32 |
| Yangyang: Xuanling | Chisa, Suisui | Phrolova, Iuno, Rebecca | Shorekeeper, Mornye | 19 |
| Aemeath (Tune Rupture) | Lynae (Tune Rupture), Mornye | Lynae (Tune Strain) | Shorekeeper, Suisui | 8 |
| Aemeath (Fusion Burst) | Denia (Fusion Burst), Suisui, Chisa | Lupa, Lynae (Tune Rupture), Lynae (Tune Strain) | Shorekeeper, Mornye | 21 |
| Cartethyia | Chisa, Suisui | Lupa, Lucy | Shorekeeper, Mornye | 13 |
| Phrolova | Qiuyuan, Lucilla (Echo) | - | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 6 |
| Sigrika | Qiuyuan, Lucilla (Echo) | - | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 6 |
| Lucy | Rebecca | Iuno, Phrolova | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 11 |
| Augusta | Iuno | Hsin (Electro Flare), Suoming, Rebecca, Phrolova | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 19 |
| Iuno | - | Lynae (Tune Rupture), Lynae (Tune Strain) | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 6 |
| Hsin (Unison) | Suoming | - | Shorekeeper, Mornye, Suisui | 3 |
| Hsin (Electro Flare) | Chisa, Suisui | Suoming | Shorekeeper, Mornye | 9 |
Teams played the way they are played
Most teams use the same simple shape the character pages use: each support takes their turn, then the carry takes theirs. Some kits hand off inside each other’s turns, which that shape cannot express (for example a Unison pair trading windows, or Echo Skills summoning an off-field partner’s attacks). Those teams get an authored team cycle that weaves the turns together, and the pages, the rotation editor and the tier list all play it.
05
Timing a boss fight
Every time on the list, solo or team, is a fresh boss fight: the clock starts at the first second of a single-target boss fight. Energy and Concerto bars start full, every kit starts with its normal fight-start resources, and the team plays its opener (the one-time setup at the start of a fight) and then its loop back to back for as long as the fight lasts. Every hit counts at the moment it lands. Setup turns and ramp-up are part of the time, because a real fight pays for them too: a kit whose damage builds over the fight is slower here than one that is strong from the first second.
The clock is game time, on measured animation frames: a Liberation cutscene, a Tune Break or another time stop freezes the fight (buffs, cooldowns and statuses pause with it), and every character swap costs a quarter second. That includes time stops a kit triggers on purpose: Augusta’s Sworn Allegiance plays out entirely inside one, so her whole burst costs no fight time, which is worth about 0.13 on her Main DPS score. A kit that packs its damage into time stops gains the most from this rule.
Two starts, the faster clean one counts
When a rotation has an opener, the fight is played from two starts, the way a player picks their opener: as written (the opener first, then the loop) and loop first (no opener, the teammates’ turns from the first second). The faster start counts, as long as nothing in it is blocked.
The average bar
A fight is timed at two boss sizes: 1.5M damage rewards a team that pays out early, 3M reads the sustained fight. To weigh burst and sustain equally, every team time on the list is the average bar:
Example, live: Aemeath’s best team reaches 1.5M in 20.5s and 3M in 45.0s, so its average bar is (20.5 + 45.0 / 2) / 2 = 21.5s (stored as 21.5s). Solo views are timed to one real endgame boss instead (below).
06
The Main DPS score
In the Team views a carry’s score adds up three terms: team speed 60%, team depth 25% and ease of play 15%. Every time is a fresh boss fight; team times are average bars. This section walks through the main list (Team, S0); the S3 and S6 views use the same three terms with the carry at that Resonance Chain.
| Term | Weight | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| Best real team | 60% | The fastest real team, in its better slot order and mode. |
| Team depth | 25% | The middle of the 3 fastest teams with different partner pairs: how much the carry keeps when its best partners are not available. |
| Ease of play | 15% | How forgiving the rotation is to play (below). |
How each term is normalised
Times are turned into a 0 to 1 score against the best on the board, so the fastest carry on a term gets 1 and a carry twice as slow gets 0.5. Ease is already 0 to 1.
score = 0.6 × team + 0.25 × depth + 0.15 × ease
Ease of play
A mechanical index read from the repeating solo rotation at the view’s Resonance Chain (S0 on the main list). Four signals, each divided by the highest value of any character we simulate at that chain: casts per 10 seconds, distinct skills used, stance changes per 10 seconds, and resources that punish a mistake (ones that empty when you swap out, press the wrong skill or change stance). Their average is the rotation’s complexity, and ease = 1 − complexity. At 15% it is a tie-breaker, never worth a whole tier.
Worked example
Aemeath is first today. Being fastest on a term earns its full weight, and any slower time earns the fraction best / own:
| Term | Weight | Aemeath | Best on the board | Normalised | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best real team | 60% | 21.5s | 21.3s | 21.3 / 21.5 = 0.991 | 0.594 |
| Team depth | 25% | 23.3s | 22.4s | 22.4 / 23.3 = 0.961 | 0.240 |
| Ease of play | 15% | 0.62 | used as is | 0.62 | 0.093 |
| Score | 100% | 0.928 |
Jingran is second. Every time term is now a fraction of the best:
| Term | Weight | Jingran | Best on the board | Normalised | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best real team | 60% | 21.4s | 21.3s | 21.3 / 21.4 = 0.995 | 0.597 |
| Team depth | 25% | 23.2s | 22.4s | 22.4 / 23.2 = 0.966 | 0.241 |
| Ease of play | 15% | 0.49 | used as is | 0.49 | 0.073 |
| Score | 100% | 0.912 |
Every Main DPS, every term
| # | Carry | Best real team | Team | Depth | Ease | Legal teams | Score | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aemeath (Fusion Burst) | Denia (Fusion Burst) + Shorekeeper | 21.5s | 23.3s | 0.62 | 18/18 | 0.929 | T0 Crowned |
| 2 | Jingran | Shorekeeper + Iuno | 21.4s | 23.2s | 0.49 | 32/32 | 0.914 | T0 Crowned |
| 3 | Hiyuki | Lucilla (Glacio Chafe) + Suisui | 21.3s | 22.4s | 0.42 | 13/13 | 0.912 | T0 Crowned |
| 4 | Sigrika | Qiuyuan + Shorekeeper | 22.1s | 24.2s | 0.64 | 6/6 | 0.908 | T0 Crowned |
| 5 | Hsin (Unison) | Suoming + Shorekeeper | 21.7s | 25.8s | 0.60 | 9/9 | 0.897 | T0 Crowned |
| 6 | Qingxiao | Shorekeeper + Lynae (Tune Strain) | 24.9s | 25.9s | 0.56 | 14/14 | 0.816 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 7 | Yangyang: Xuanling | Shorekeeper + Phrolova | 25.3s | 25.4s | 0.53 | 19/19 | 0.805 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 8 | Augusta | Shorekeeper + Iuno | 24.6s | 26.3s | 0.45 | 19/19 | 0.800 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 9 | Luuk Herssen | Shorekeeper + Lynae (Tune Strain) | 26.2s | 27.5s | 0.66 | 14/14 | 0.792 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 10 | Iuno | Lynae (Tune Rupture) + Shorekeeper | 26.1s | 29.4s | 0.67 | 3/3 | 0.782 | T1 Excellent |
| 11 | Lucy | Shorekeeper + Phrolova | 27.5s | 29.1s | 0.72 | 11/11 | 0.767 | T1 Excellent |
| 12 | Phrolova | Qiuyuan + Shorekeeper | 29.4s | 29.5s | 0.61 | 6/6 | 0.717 | T2 Strong |
| 13 | Cartethyia | Suisui + Lucy | 30.8s | 32.9s | 0.59 | 13/13 | 0.674 | T2 Strong |
07
Sub-DPS and Support scores
A teammate is measured only on the carries whose real teams include them, so a strong generic buffer cannot score on a kit it does not work with. Five measurements:
| Measurement | Exactly how it is measured |
|---|---|
| Uplift | For each carry: the carry's damage per second of its own time on the field, beside this teammate, against the carry playing alone, over the same fresh fight up to 3M. Capped at +100% per carry (a bigger number says more about a weak solo than about the teammate), then averaged. |
| Fit | For each carry: its best team time divided by its best team time with this teammate in it (100% when they are in its best team). The median over those carries. |
| Presence | How many carries have a team with this teammate within 10% of the carry's best time. |
| Reach | How many carries have a legal real team with this teammate in it. |
| Own damage | The teammate's own damage per second over the duo's fight to 3M, the median over those carries. Sub-DPS only. |
Each measurement becomes a 0 to 1 score as a fraction of the highest value any of the 18 teammate-capable characters posts (today: uplift +90.3%, fit 100.0%, presence 13, reach 13, own damage 19.2k per second). Uplift is measured per second on the field because a team turn cannot simply be repeated alone, so comparing damage totals would measure field time, not buff value.
| Weight | Uplift | Fit | Presence | Reach | Own damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-DPS | 25% | 25% | 15% | 15% | 20% |
| Support | 30% | 30% | 20% | 20% | - |
Support = 0.3 × uplift + 0.3 × fit + 0.2 × presence + 0.2 × reach
Which column a character appears in is decided by what their kit does, before any score: the Support column is only for characters who heal or shield the team, and a damage dealer who also buffs goes to Sub-DPS. A flexible character appears in every column they fit, ranked for that role. Carries also get a teammate score, but are only placed as Main DPS unless their kit makes them a real teammate too.
Sub-DPS, every measurement
| # | Teammate | Uplift | Fit | Presence | Reach | Own dmg/s | Score | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynae | +90.3% | 100.0% | 3 | 5 | 10.6k | 0.702 | T0 Crowned |
| 2 | Iuno | +61.2% | 98.8% | 4 | 4 | 13.6k | 0.650 | T0 Crowned |
| 3 | Denia | +67.4% | 91.1% | 2 | 4 | 10.1k | 0.589 | T0 Crowned |
| 4 | Lucilla | +61.6% | 99.4% | 3 | 3 | 9.5k | 0.587 | T0 Crowned |
| 5 | Phrolova | +25.1% | 94.9% | 2 | 4 | 19.2k | 0.576 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 6 | Chisa | +52.8% | 82.9% | 2 | 6 | 10.6k | 0.556 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 7 | Rebecca | +73.4% | 73.2% | 0 | 4 | 10.5k | 0.542 | T1 Excellent |
| 8 | Suoming | +60.6% | 82.6% | 1 | 2 | 12.3k | 0.537 | T1 Excellent |
| 9 | Qiuyuan | +63.4% | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 5.8k | 0.532 | T1 Excellent |
| 10 | Lupa | +41.4% | 80.0% | 0 | 5 | 9.3k | 0.469 | T2 Strong |
Support, every measurement
| # | Teammate | Uplift | Fit | Presence | Reach | Score | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shorekeeper | +40.2% | 100.0% | 13 | 13 | 0.833 | T0 Crowned |
| 2 | Suisui | +61.1% | 93.2% | 8 | 13 | 0.806 | T0 Crowned |
| 3 | Mornye | +55.3% | 87.5% | 4 | 13 | 0.708 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 4 | Iuno | +61.2% | 98.8% | 4 | 4 | 0.623 | T0.5 Exalted |
| 5 | Chisa | +52.8% | 82.9% | 2 | 6 | 0.547 | T1 Excellent |
08
Six views: Team or Solo, S0 to S6
Two switches sit above the list. Team or Solo picks what is measured: a character inside the real teams built around their kit, or a carry fighting alone. S0, S3 or S6 picks the Resonance Chain of the character being ranked, while everyone around them stays at S0. That makes six views, all from the same simulations and all cut by the same band rule. Team at S0 is the main list, and the only one written by hand, with a note on every card. The other five are computed straight from the numbers, and each card shows that view’s own numbers when you hover it.
| View | Main DPS | Sub-DPS and Support |
|---|---|---|
| Team, S0 (the main list) | The carry at S0 in its real teams: 60% best team, 25% depth, 15% ease. | The teammate at S0, measured on the carries whose real teams list them. |
| Team, S3 or S6 | The carry at S3 or S6 in the same real teams, teammates at S0. Same three terms; ease reads the S3 or S6 rotation. | The teammate at S3 or S6 inside the same real teams, the carries at S0. A carry’s best team is the faster of its S0 teams without them and its teams with them raised. |
| Solo, S0, S3 or S6 | The carry alone at that Resonance Chain, timed to a real endgame boss’s HP: 90% solo time, 10% ease. | Not ranked: a Sub-DPS or Support is measured by what they add to a team. |
The Solo views: one real endgame boss
A Solo view times the carry alone, from the first second of a fresh fight, until it has dealt the HP of the Tower of Adversity’s Hazard Tower floor 1 boss: 5,510,473 HP in Season 40 (14 September 2026 to 12 October 2026). That boss is Lv100 with 20% RES and 1592 DEF, the same as the boss every other time on this list uses, so only the HP changes. A dual-mode carry is timed on its faster mode alone. The score is 90% that time (fastest / own) and 10% ease of play.
Each card carries the crests that time would earn on the floor’s 300-second timer: 3 crests within 120 seconds, 2 within 150, 1 within 210.
| Carry | S0 time | S3 time | S6 time | Solo, S0 | Solo, S3 | Solo, S6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiyuki | 130.8s, 2-crest pace | 58.7s, 3-crest pace | 42.6s, 3-crest pace | 0.942 T0 | 0.942 T0 | 0.942 T0 |
| Qingxiao | 135.9s, 2-crest pace | 99.7s, 3-crest pace | 75.5s, 3-crest pace | 0.922 T0 | 0.586 T0.5 | 0.564 T0.5 |
| Luuk Herssen | 141.1s, 2-crest pace | 97.1s, 3-crest pace | 78.9s, 3-crest pace | 0.900 T0 | 0.610 T0.5 | 0.552 T1 |
| Cartethyia | 154.0s, 1-crest pace | 78.0s, 3-crest pace | 56.4s, 3-crest pace | 0.823 T0 | 0.736 T0 | 0.738 T0 |
| Phrolova | 166.1s, 1-crest pace | 84.1s, 3-crest pace | 51.6s, 3-crest pace | 0.769 T0 | 0.689 T0 | 0.804 T0 |
| Yangyang: Xuanling | 172.6s, 1-crest pace | 85.4s, 3-crest pace | 59.5s, 3-crest pace | 0.735 T0.5 | 0.669 T0 | 0.695 T0 |
| Hsin | 177.4s, 1-crest pace | 126.7s, 2-crest pace | 87.5s, 3-crest pace | 0.723 T0.5 | 0.477 T1 | 0.498 T1 |
| Iuno | 185.8s, 1-crest pace | 113.8s, 3-crest pace | 66.7s, 3-crest pace | 0.700 T0.5 | 0.532 T0.5 | 0.644 T0.5 |
| Aemeath | 195.5s, 1-crest pace | 125.0s, 2-crest pace | 65.2s, 3-crest pace | 0.664 T1 | 0.485 T1 | 0.650 T0.5 |
| Augusta | 190.8s, 1-crest pace | 153.0s, 1-crest pace | 61.6s, 3-crest pace | 0.662 T1 | 0.390 T2 | 0.668 T0.5 |
| Sigrika | 219.4s, No-crest pace | 166.5s, 1-crest pace | 124.4s, 2-crest pace | 0.601 T1 | 0.382 T2 | 0.373 T2 |
| Jingran | 215.9s, No-crest pace | 75.1s, 3-crest pace | 53.1s, 3-crest pace | 0.594 T1 | 0.753 T0 | 0.771 T0 |
| Lucy | 275.4s, No-crest pace | 193.9s, 1-crest pace | 137.9s, 2-crest pace | 0.500 T2 | 0.345 T2 | 0.351 T2 |
The Team views at S3 and S6
| Carry | S0 team | S3 team | S6 team | Team, S0 | Team, S3 | Team, S6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aemeath | 21.5s | 19.0s | 13.8s | 0.929 T0 | 0.737 T0.5 | 0.867 T0 |
| Jingran | 21.4s | 14.5s | 13.9s | 0.914 T0 | 0.924 T0 | 0.866 T0 |
| Hiyuki | 21.3s | 15.2s | 12.6s | 0.912 T0 | 0.866 T0 | 0.908 T0 |
| Sigrika | 22.1s | 20.6s | 15.2s | 0.908 T0 | 0.676 T1 | 0.792 T0.5 |
| Hsin | 21.7s | 18.0s | 13.4s | 0.897 T0 | 0.751 T0 | 0.865 T0 |
| Qingxiao | 24.9s | 21.6s | 18.5s | 0.816 T0.5 | 0.658 T1 | 0.670 T1 |
| Yangyang: Xuanling | 25.3s | 17.9s | 14.1s | 0.805 T0.5 | 0.764 T0 | 0.836 T0 |
| Augusta | 24.6s | 19.6s | 16.5s | 0.800 T0.5 | 0.667 T1 | 0.726 T0.5 |
| Luuk Herssen | 26.2s | 19.0s | 16.8s | 0.792 T0.5 | 0.737 T0.5 | 0.753 T0.5 |
| Iuno | 26.1s | 22.6s | 20.9s | 0.782 T1 | 0.626 T2 | 0.615 T2 |
| Lucy | 27.5s | 23.5s | 21.7s | 0.767 T1 | 0.628 T2 | 0.619 T2 |
| Phrolova | 29.4s | 22.0s | 15.2s | 0.717 T2 | 0.652 T1 | 0.813 T0.5 |
| Cartethyia | 30.8s | 23.2s | 19.8s | 0.674 T2 | 0.614 T2 | 0.638 T2 |
| Teammate | Sub-DPS S0 | Sub-DPS S3 | Sub-DPS S6 | Support S0 | Support S3 | Support S6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynae | 0.702 T0 | 0.708 T0 | 0.688 T0 | - | - | - |
| Iuno | 0.650 T0 | 0.664 T0 | 0.700 T0 | 0.623 T0.5 | 0.631 T1 | 0.653 T1 |
| Denia | 0.589 T0 | 0.612 T0 | 0.611 T0.5 | - | - | - |
| Lucilla | 0.587 T0 | 0.592 T0.5 | 0.621 T0.5 | - | - | - |
| Phrolova | 0.576 T0.5 | 0.591 T0.5 | 0.642 T0 | - | - | - |
| Chisa | 0.556 T0.5 | 0.661 T0 | 0.677 T0 | 0.547 T1 | 0.676 T0.5 | 0.706 T0.5 |
| Rebecca | 0.542 T1 | 0.556 T0.5 | 0.629 T0.5 | - | - | - |
| Suoming | 0.537 T1 | 0.521 T2 | 0.504 T2 | - | - | - |
| Qiuyuan | 0.532 T1 | 0.533 T1 | 0.524 T2 | - | - | - |
| Lupa | 0.469 T2 | 0.540 T1 | 0.565 T1 | - | - | - |
| Shorekeeper | - | - | - | 0.833 T0 | 0.876 T0 | 0.883 T0.5 |
| Suisui | - | - | - | 0.806 T0 | 0.812 T0.5 | 0.901 T0 |
| Mornye | - | - | - | 0.708 T0.5 | 0.963 T0 | 0.969 T0 |
The band tables for every view are in the next section.
09
How the bands are cut
Bands are cut by a fixed rule in every column of every view, never by hand. Sort the column by score, then:
- T0 Crowned: the top third (rounded up).
- T0.5 Exalted: the middle third.
- T1 Excellent: the bottom third.
- T2 Strong: anyone below the largest score gap inside the bottom third, if that gap is at least 0.01.
Ties are never split. Two engine passes can move a score by about 0.01, so two characters within 0.01 of each other are a tie. A band line that would fall inside a tie moves up to the nearest real gap, so tied characters share the lower band and a band can come out smaller than its third. A tie never empties a band, though: if moving up would leave the band above the line with nobody in it (the Crowned band, or Exalted when the line would climb all the way to the crown’s line), the line moves down to the nearest real gap instead, and the tied characters share the upper band. Inside a band, characters are listed by score.
Main DPS (Team, S0, the main list)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Aemeath 0.929, Jingran 0.914, Hiyuki 0.912, Sigrika 0.908, Hsin 0.897 | 0.897 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Qingxiao 0.816, Yangyang: Xuanling 0.805, Augusta 0.800, Luuk Herssen 0.792 | 0.792 |
| T1 Excellent | Iuno 0.782, Lucy 0.767 | 0.767 |
| T2 Strong | Phrolova 0.717, Cartethyia 0.674 | 0.674 |
Sub-DPS (Team, S0, the main list)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Lynae 0.702, Iuno 0.650, Denia 0.589, Lucilla 0.587 | 0.587 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Phrolova 0.576, Chisa 0.556 | 0.556 |
| T1 Excellent | Rebecca 0.542, Suoming 0.537, Qiuyuan 0.532 | 0.532 |
| T2 Strong | Lupa 0.469 | 0.469 |
Support (Team, S0, the main list)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Shorekeeper 0.833, Suisui 0.806 | 0.806 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Mornye 0.708, Iuno 0.623 | 0.623 |
| T1 Excellent | Chisa 0.547 | 0.547 |
The other five views are cut by the same rule over their own scores:
Main DPS (Team, S3)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Jingran 0.924, Hiyuki 0.866, Yangyang: Xuanling 0.764, Hsin 0.751 | 0.751 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Aemeath 0.737, Luuk Herssen 0.737 | 0.737 |
| T1 Excellent | Sigrika 0.676, Augusta 0.667, Qingxiao 0.658, Phrolova 0.652 | 0.652 |
| T2 Strong | Lucy 0.628, Iuno 0.626, Cartethyia 0.614 | 0.614 |
Sub-DPS (Team, S3)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Lynae 0.708, Iuno 0.664, Chisa 0.661, Denia 0.612 | 0.612 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Lucilla 0.592, Phrolova 0.591, Rebecca 0.556 | 0.556 |
| T1 Excellent | Lupa 0.540, Qiuyuan 0.533 | 0.533 |
| T2 Strong | Suoming 0.521 | 0.521 |
Support (Team, S3)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Mornye 0.963, Shorekeeper 0.876 | 0.876 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Suisui 0.812, Chisa 0.676 | 0.676 |
| T1 Excellent | Iuno 0.631 | 0.631 |
Main DPS (Team, S6)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Hiyuki 0.908, Aemeath 0.867, Jingran 0.866, Hsin 0.865, Yangyang: Xuanling 0.836 | 0.836 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Phrolova 0.813, Sigrika 0.792, Luuk Herssen 0.753, Augusta 0.726 | 0.726 |
| T1 Excellent | Qingxiao 0.670 | 0.670 |
| T2 Strong | Cartethyia 0.638, Lucy 0.619, Iuno 0.615 | 0.615 |
Sub-DPS (Team, S6)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Iuno 0.700, Lynae 0.688, Chisa 0.677, Phrolova 0.642 | 0.642 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Rebecca 0.629, Lucilla 0.621, Denia 0.611 | 0.611 |
| T1 Excellent | Lupa 0.565 | 0.565 |
| T2 Strong | Qiuyuan 0.524, Suoming 0.504 | 0.504 |
Support (Team, S6)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Mornye 0.969, Suisui 0.901 | 0.901 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Shorekeeper 0.883, Chisa 0.706 | 0.706 |
| T1 Excellent | Iuno 0.653 | 0.653 |
Main DPS (Solo, S0)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Hiyuki 0.942, Qingxiao 0.922, Luuk Herssen 0.900, Cartethyia 0.823, Phrolova 0.769 | 0.769 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Yangyang: Xuanling 0.735, Hsin 0.723, Iuno 0.700 | 0.700 |
| T1 Excellent | Aemeath 0.664, Augusta 0.662, Sigrika 0.601, Jingran 0.594 | 0.594 |
| T2 Strong | Lucy 0.500 | 0.500 |
Main DPS (Solo, S3)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Hiyuki 0.942, Jingran 0.753, Cartethyia 0.736, Phrolova 0.689, Yangyang: Xuanling 0.669 | 0.669 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Luuk Herssen 0.610, Qingxiao 0.586, Iuno 0.532 | 0.532 |
| T1 Excellent | Aemeath 0.485, Hsin 0.477 | 0.477 |
| T2 Strong | Augusta 0.390, Sigrika 0.382, Lucy 0.345 | 0.345 |
Main DPS (Solo, S6)
| Band | Who (score) | Lowest score |
|---|---|---|
| T0 Crowned | Hiyuki 0.942, Phrolova 0.804, Jingran 0.771, Cartethyia 0.738, Yangyang: Xuanling 0.695 | 0.695 |
| T0.5 Exalted | Augusta 0.668, Aemeath 0.650, Iuno 0.644, Qingxiao 0.564 | 0.564 |
| T1 Excellent | Luuk Herssen 0.552, Hsin 0.498 | 0.498 |
| T2 Strong | Sigrika 0.373, Lucy 0.351 | 0.351 |
10
What we do not model
A simulator is only as honest as its list of blind spots. Here is ours, in plain words.
- One target only. Damage to groups of enemies (AoE) earns no credit; every character is judged on a single boss.
- The boss never fights back. No movement, no invulnerable phases, no time lost to dodging. Skills that need a perfect dodge (Dodge Counters) are allowed at most once per 10 seconds a character spends on the field, and only where the kit rewards them.
- Healing and shields are not measured by size. The Support column checks that a character heals or shields the team; how much they heal is not scored.
- Every swap costs the same quarter second. The simulator charges 0.25s of fight time per character swap, but how hard a team is to quickswap is still invisible to the ease index.
- Energy only comes from the fight. The 50% off-field share is inferred, and no Energy comes from defeating extra enemies or anything outside the rotation.
- Everyone wears the same gear. Your account’s Echoes, weapons, refinements and Resonance Chains will differ. Only the S3 and S6 views look past S0.
- The Tower badge is a pace. The Solo views use one real boss’s HP and its timer, but the simulated boss stands still, never turns invulnerable and never makes anyone dodge, floor effects are left out, and only floor 1 (one boss) is timed.
- Field-time uplift has quirks. A carry’s lingering damage (damage over time, summons) that lands during a teammate’s turn still counts for the carry, and a carry whose team turn is far stronger than its solo loop shows a big lift beside every partner.
- Ease is relative. It is measured against the hardest rotation on the roster, so a new, harder kit can shift everyone’s ease a little.
- Beta characters are ranked by our simulations of their beta kits and can move when the release version lands.
11
The rules in one list
- 01
One build, one boss, our engine
Every character runs on the same benchmark Echo build (25 substat lines at average roll values, 15 of them on stats the kit wants) with their signature weapon, against the same Lv100 boss with 20% RES. Nothing on this page comes from anywhere but that simulation.
- 02
Two switches, six views
Team or Solo picks what is measured: a character inside the real teams built around their kit, or a carry fighting alone. S0, S3 or S6 picks the Resonance Chain of the character being ranked, while everyone around them stays at S0: in a Team view that is the carry for the Main DPS column and the teammate for the Sub-DPS and Support columns. Team at S0 is the main list. Solo views rank Main DPS only, because a Sub-DPS or Support is measured by what they add to a team. Every view is scored and banded by the same rules from the same simulations.
- 03
Real teams only
Wuthering Waves is a team game first, so every carry is ranked only in teams that actually work with its kit. A partner qualifies when both kits name a shared mechanic (Unison, Tune Strain or Tune Rupture, Glacio Chafe, Havoc Bane, Fusion Burst, Aero Erosion, Echo Skills, shield feeds, Hack), or when their buffs amplify the carry’s element or a damage type that makes up at least a quarter of the carry’s damage. Every team has a healer, and a generic flat buff alone does not earn a slot. A dual-mode kit is ranked on its better mode, each mode in its own teams.
- 04
Played the way the team is played
Teams whose kits hand off inside each other’s turns (Hsin and Suoming’s Unison windows, Qiuyuan’s Echo Skills summoning Hecate during Phrolova’s Maestro, Aemeath’s burst timed inside her partner’s Outro window) run an authored rotation that weaves them together; every other team runs each support’s turn and then the carry’s, the same three-slot model the character pages use. Both slot orders are played and the better one counts.
- 05
Time to kill, from the start of a boss fight
Team speed is the average of the seconds to burn 1.5M HP and half the seconds to burn 3M, so the opening burst and the sustained fight count equally. Every time, solo or team, is timed from the start of a single-target boss fight: Resonance Energy and Concerto bars start full, every kit starts with its fight-start resources, and the team plays its opener and then its rotation back to back for as long as the fight lasts, every hit counted where it lands. Setup turns and ramp-up are part of the time, because a real fight pays for them too. The clock is game time: a Liberation cutscene, a Tune Break or another time stop freezes the fight (and every buff and cooldown with it), and every character swap costs a quarter second. Each fight is played from two starts and the faster clean one counts, the way a player picks an opener: as the rotation is written (its opener first), and straight into the rotation with the teammates’ turns first. Energy honesty is kept separately: repeated back to back, the rotation must pay for itself every time (each Liberation costs its full Resonance Energy, each Outro needs a full Concerto bar), with Energy Regen fitted per team (the fewest ER substats that pay every Liberation). A team that cannot pay is not ranked.
- 06
Main DPS score (Team views)
60% the fastest real team, 25% depth (the middle of its three fastest teams with different partners, so one perfect pairing is not the whole story), 15% ease of play. At S3 or S6 the carry plays the same real teams at that Resonance Chain, teammates at S0, and ease reads its S3 or S6 rotation. Solo speed and the S6 team used to be part of the main score; since 5 October 2026 they are views of their own, so the main list measures one thing: the carry in its real teams at S0. Higher is better; bands never contradict the score.
- 07
Solo score (Solo views)
90% solo speed: the seconds the carry alone needs to deal the HP of the Tower of Adversity’s Hazard Tower floor 1 boss (5,510,473 in Season 40), from the first second of the fight, on its faster Resonance Mode. 10% ease of play at that Resonance Chain. Main DPS only. Each card shows the crest pace that time reaches on the floor’s 300-second timer (3 crests within 120 seconds, 2 within 150, 1 within 210): a pace, not a clear, because our boss never moves, never turns invulnerable and never makes anyone dodge.
- 08
How the bands are cut
By a fixed rule, never by hand, in every view. The top third of each column (rounded up, so 5 of 13 Main DPS) is Crowned, the middle third Exalted and the bottom third Excellent, with anyone below the bottom third’s largest score gap marked Strong. A boundary never separates two scores within 0.01 of each other, because a margin that small moves between engine passes: it moves up to the nearest real gap, so tied characters share the lower band, unless that would leave the band above it empty, in which case it moves down to the nearest real gap instead.
- 09
Sub-DPS and Support scores
A teammate is measured only on the carries whose real teams include them. Uplift is the rise in the carry’s own damage per second on the field beside them, against the carry playing alone, over the same boss fight up to 3M damage, averaged over those carries and capped at +100% each. Fit is how close each carry’s best team with them comes to its best team overall. Presence counts the carries whose top teams (within 10% of their best) include them; reach counts the carries with a working real team that includes them. Sub-DPS: 25% uplift, 25% fit, 15% presence, 15% reach, 20% their own damage per second. Support: 30% uplift, 30% fit, 20% presence, 20% reach. At S3 or S6 the teammate is at that Resonance Chain in every one of those teams, the carries at S0. The Support column is for units that heal or shield the team.
- 10
Ease of play
A mechanical index from the executed rotation: casts and stance changes per ten seconds, distinct skills, and resources that punish a swap or a wrong cast. A tie-breaker worth 15% of a Team view’s Main DPS score and 10% of a Solo score, never a whole tier.